The round table aimed to discuss the edges of cooperation with employers as well the quality of services provided by SESA, the PWD employment issues, employer supporting mechanisms, global corporate social responsibility, major challenges during cooperation, difficulties as well as development of new mechanisms and paths for cooperation.
The round table was attended by 35 employers, representatives of SESA and NGOs dealing with PWD issues
Round-table discussion with employers
Roundtable discussion on the "Report on the development of mechanisms to ensure the employment of disabled people" was held on October 17th, 2012 at Congress Hotel. The initiator of the event was the RA Ministry of Economy and the event was supported by the LIFE program. The event was attended by representatives of government and business organizations, as well as non-governmental organizations representing the interests of persons with disabilities.
The roundtable aimed to discuss the ways and solutions for activation and introduction of national mechanisms for employment of persons with disabilities.
During the meeting, Mr. Artur Kesoyan, Head of the Department of Disabled and Elderly Issues from the Ministry of Labor and Social Issues RA (MLSI), Mr. Tadevos Avetisyan, Head of Labor and Employment Department MLSI, and Ms. Sona Harutyunyan, Head of "State Employment Service" Agency made speeches about the Report. The participants were introduced to the international practices on PWD employment, various existing mechanisms on promoting employment for PWDs in different countries as well application of "positive discrimination" in terms of standards, assessments and estimates of current Armenian economic criteria.
Round-table discussion with employers in Artashat
On May 22, 2012 Human Dignity and Peace Foundation (HDPF) organized a round-table discussion with employers of Ararat marz in order to reveal employment issues of people with disabilities (PWDs): factors and obstacles affecting their activity in Armenia labor market. Ararat marz employers, as well as representatives of ECs, SESA, Save the Children, HDPF and other marz-based NGOs participated in the discussion on disability policy, PWDs labor market integration issues and rights.
During the discussion RA and international legislation on PWDs employment issues, samples of internal policy documents on non-discriminatory approach were presented. The discussion was focused on factors affecting PWD’s integration to Armenia labor market, particularly the role of vocational education institutions, necessity of awareness raising activities, incorrect or non-objective assessment of working capacity, lack of accessible transport and problems with PWD’s mobility. HDPF and SESA representatives presented State programs towards PWD’s employment and talked about some peculiarities of the program realization. A number of employers participating in the discussion have already started implementation of workplace adjustment programs in cooperation with Ararat Employment Centers (EC) and employed people with disabilities. Others expressed their willingness to cooperate with the LIFE program. Among them was Manvel Mkrtchyan, Director of furniture manufacture “Makagon” LLC, who agreed to hire a fellow who recently has passed training on wood curving organized by HDP Foundation.